LongHorn Steakhouse menu with prices 2026 — featured steak spread

Looking for the LongHorn Steakhouse menu with prices (2026)? This complete guide covers every category — legendary steaks, appetizers, chicken, seafood, ribs, burgers, sides, salads, desserts, lunch specials, and the kids menu — with current 2026 prices, nutrition and calorie counts, hours, deals, takeout options, and answers to the most common questions. Prices shown are national averages from October 2026 and vary by location, so always confirm with your nearest restaurant before visiting.

LongHorn Steakhouse is one of the most popular mid-range steakhouses in the United States, with 500+ locations nationwide. The brand built its reputation on fire-grilled steaks — Flo’s Filet, the Outlaw Ribeye, and the LongHorn Porterhouse — plus a generous appetizer lineup and free honey-wheat bread at every table.

Quick Price Guide — LongHorn Steakhouse Menu 2026

If you just want the numbers, here is a bird’s-eye view of what things cost this year:

Menu CategoryPrice RangeBest Value Pick
Legendary Steaks & Combos$15.29 – $34.49+Renegade Sirloin (from $15.29)
Appetizers$6.99 – $12.79Spicy Chicken Bites ($6.99)
Chicken, Seafood & Ribs$14.49 – $25.29+Chop Steak ($14.49)
Burgers & Sandwiches$10.99 – $15.49Lunch cheeseburger ($10.99)
Salads$15.49 – $17.99Field Greens w/ Crispy Tenders ($15.49)
Sides$2.99 – $5.49Baked Potato ($2.99)
Desserts$6.99 – $10.49Strawberries & Cream Shortcake ($6.99)
Kids Menu$6.99 – $10.99Kraft Mac & Cheese ($6.99)
Lunch Specials (Mon–Sat, 11 AM–3 PM)$9.49 – $13.99Pick Two: Soup & Salad ($9.49)

Legendary Steaks & Grill Master Combos

Outlaw Ribeye on the LongHorn Steakhouse menu with 2026 prices
Flo's Filet on the LongHorn Steakhouse menu with 2026 prices

This is the heart of the LongHorn Steakhouse menu. Every steak is hand-seasoned with one of LongHorn’s signature seasonings — the smoky Char Seasoning on the Outlaw Ribeye and Prairie Dust on Flo’s Filet are the famous ones — and fire-grilled. Most steaks are served with your choice of sides, and exact inclusions vary by location.

Steak Prices (2026)

SteakSizePriceCalories
Flo’s Filet®6 oz / 9 ozFrom $20.79+330 / 450
Outlaw Ribeye®20 oz (bone-in)From $25.49–$31.29+1,250
Renegade Sirloin6 oz / 8 ozFrom $12.29–$15.29+320 / 390
Ribeye12 ozFrom $20.79–$25.79+810
New York Strip12 ozFrom $20.79–$25.99+630
Fire-Grilled T-Bone18 ozFrom $24.49–$29.49+1,130
The LongHorn® Porterhouse22 ozFrom $27.99–$34.29+1,280
USDA Prime Delmonico16 ozFrom $34.99+1,100
Chop Steak10 oz$13.79–$14.49640

Budget tip: the Renegade Sirloin is the cheapest steak on the menu, while the 20 oz Outlaw Ribeye is the signature splurge. The regular 12 oz Ribeye is widely considered the best marbling-to-price sweet spot.

Grill Master Combos (Steak + Chicken, Shrimp, Ribs, or Lobster)

ComboPrice
6 oz Renegade Sirloin & 8 ct Redrock Grilled ShrimpFrom $18.29–$21.99+
9 oz BBQ Chicken & 8 ct Redrock Grilled ShrimpFrom $23.29+
9 oz Parmesan Crusted Chicken & Half-Rack RibsFrom $25.29+
6 oz Flo’s Filet & 4 oz Lobster TailFrom $26.49–$34.49+

Appetizers with Prices

LongHorn Steakhouse menu appetizers with prices 2026 — Wild West Shrimp and Texas Tonion

The starter lineup on the LongHorn Steakhouse menu leans shareable and boldly seasoned. The Wild West Shrimp and Texas Tonion are the two crowd favorites regulars order again and again.

AppetizerPriceCalories
Parmesan Crusted Spinach Dip$10.99770
Wild West Shrimp®$10.29–$12.49700–970
White Cheddar Stuffed Mushrooms$10.99730
Spicy Chicken Bites$6.99–$7.99740
Texas Tonion®$8.29–$9.99950–1,180
Firecracker Chicken Wraps$9.29–$11.49720
Seasoned Steakhouse Wings$9.99–$12.79460
Texas Brisket Queso$8.49—
Fried Pickles$4.29—

For a deeper look at the cheesy starters, see our guide to the LongHorn Parmesan Crusted menu.

Chicken, Seafood & Ribs

LongHorn Steakhouse menu chicken seafood and ribs with prices 2026

Not everyone at the table wants steak. The LongHorn Steakhouse menu keeps non-steak diners well covered with fire-grilled chicken, salmon, shrimp, and slow-cooked ribs.

ItemPriceCalories
Parmesan Crusted ChickenFrom $14.29–$17.79+540–1,145
Hand-Breaded Chicken TendersFrom $12.49–$15.29+420
Chicken Fried Chicken$14.79—
LongHorn® SalmonFrom $18.49–$21.49+450
Redrock Grilled ShrimpFrom $17.49–$17.79+—
Baby Back RibsFrom $16.49–$20.29+600–820
Cowboy Pork Chops$16.79–$19.49580–750

Burgers & Sandwiches

LongHorn’s handhelds are a sleeper value on the menu, especially at lunch. The half-pound Steakhouse Cheeseburger is the signature pick.

ItemPriceCalories
The LH Burger$15.49850
Half-Pound Steakhouse Cheeseburger (lunch plate)$10.99850
Crispy Buttermilk Chicken Sandwich$7.99–$10.49620–920
Shaved Prime Rib Sandwich$12.99—

Salads & Soups

ItemPriceCalories
Grilled Chicken & Strawberry Salad$13.79–$16.99280–500
Farm Fresh Field Greens with Crispy Chicken Tenders$12.79–$15.49650–750
Farm Fresh Field Greens with Grilled Salmon$17.99500–600
7-Pepper Sirloin Salad$15.29–$17.99250
Longhorn Homemade Chili (cup / bowl)$3.89 / $5.99—
Shrimp & Lobster Chowder$7.99190 (cup)

Sides with Prices

LongHorn Steakhouse menu sides with prices and nutrition 2026

Classic sides start at $2.99, while the signature upgrades — Steakhouse Mac & Cheese, Crispy Brussels Sprouts, Fresh Steamed Asparagus — run $5.49.

SidePriceCalories
Steakhouse Mac & Cheese$5.49800–1,000
Crispy Brussels Sprouts$5.49310
Fresh Steamed Asparagus$5.49130
Loaded Baked Potato$2.99–$3.49470
Sweet Potato$2.99240
Mashed Potatoes$2.99–$4.99340
Seasoned French Fries$2.99–$4.49440
Seasoned Rice Pilaf$2.99230
Fresh Steamed Broccoli$2.99–$4.4990

You can also upgrade any entrée with great steak additions like a Parmesan cheese crust (from $1.49) or extra Redrock grilled shrimp (from $6.49).

Desserts

LongHorn Steakhouse menu desserts with prices 2026 — Chocolate Stampede

The Chocolate Stampede® is the icon — a chocolate brownie loaded with ice cream and fudge, built to share. The Molten Lava Cake and Strawberries & Cream Shortcake round out the favorites.

DessertPriceCalories
Chocolate Stampede®$10.492,000–2,460
Cheesecake$10.491,270
Molten Lava Cake$8.29–$9.491,100–2,460
Strawberries & Cream Shortcake$6.99–$9.29640
Caramel Apple Goldrush~$8–$10—

Lunch Specials & Prices

LongHorn Steakhouse menu lunch specials with prices 2026

Lunch is the best value on the LongHorn Steakhouse menu. Lunch specials run Monday through Saturday, 11:00 AM to 3:00 PM, with plates starting at $9.99. Every lunch plate includes your choice of soup, side, or salad, plus the complimentary honey-wheat bread. On Sundays most locations serve the regular dinner menu all day instead of lunch pricing.

Lunch ItemPrice
Crispy Buttermilk Chicken Sandwich$9.99
Half-Pound Steakhouse Cheeseburger$10.99
Pick Two: Soup & Salad$9.49–$11.99
Grilled Chicken & Strawberry Lunch Salad$10.99
7-Pepper Sirloin Lunch Salad$11.99
Lunch Renegade Sirloin (smaller cut)~$13.99

Note: the full dinner menu — including the Outlaw Ribeye and Porterhouse — is available during lunch hours on request, but at dinner pricing.

Kids Menu with Prices

LongHorn Steakhouse menu kids menu with prices 2026

The LongHorn kids menu is for guests 12 and under, with meals priced from $6.99 to $10.99. Every kids meal includes a side dish and a kids drink. The standout is the Kid’s Sirloin — a real fire-grilled steak cooked the same way as the adult steaks, something most casual-dining chains won’t offer kids.

Kids ItemPriceCalories
Kid’s Sirloin Steak$7.99–$8.99250–680
Chicken Tenders$8.49270
Grilled Chicken Tenders$8.49140
Kraft Macaroni & Cheese$4.99–$6.99310
Cheeseburger$5.99–$8.49680
Grilled Cheese$6.99—

Nutrition & Calorie Information

LongHorn prints calorie counts on its in-store menu and publishes a full nutrition PDF on its official website, which makes it one of the more transparent steakhouse chains. A few things the numbers show:

  • Lightest steak: Flo’s Filet (6 oz) at 330 calories is the leanest red-meat option.
  • Heaviest hitters: the Outlaw Ribeye (1,250 cal) and LongHorn Porterhouse (1,280 cal) — both are 20+ oz cuts, so splitting or saving half is a practical move.
  • Protein bargain: the Renegade Sirloin (6 oz) packs about 57g of protein for around 320 calories.
  • Dessert caution: the Chocolate Stampede can run past 2,000 calories — it’s genuinely built for two.
  • Lighter picks: Grilled Chicken & Strawberry Salad (280 cal at lunch), fresh steamed broccoli (90 cal), grilled salmon (~450 cal).

For the complete official numbers, see LongHorn’s nutrition PDF linked below. Independent macro trackers like Macros.Menu’s LongHorn nutrition listings also keep per-location calorie data.

Gluten-Free Options

LongHorn offers a dedicated gluten-free approach: fire-grilled steaks (ordered plain, without breading or certain seasonings), grilled salmon, grilled chicken, baked or sweet potatoes, steamed broccoli, asparagus, and house salads (no croutons) are the safest picks. Vanilla bean ice cream works as a dessert. Important caveats: it is not a certified gluten-free kitchen, so cross-contamination is possible — tell your server about your restriction, skip fried items, and confirm sauces. LongHorn does not currently offer gluten-free pasta.

Hours, Happy Hour & Deals

Typical Hours

DaysHours
Sunday – Thursday11:00 AM – 10:00 PM
Friday – Saturday11:00 AM – 11:00 PM
Thanksgiving & Christmas DayClosed

Hours vary by location — confirm with your local restaurant before a holiday visit.

Prime Time Happy Hour

Most locations run a Prime Time Happy Hour on weekdays from roughly 3–6 PM or 4–7 PM (exact times and items vary by location and state law). Expect discounted domestic drafts, $5 margaritas and house wines, and reduced-price shareable appetizers like Wild West Shrimp and the Texas Tonion.

eClub & Coupons

LongHorn doesn’t run a points-based loyalty app, but the eClub email program on its website delivers birthday rewards, promotions, and occasional free appetizers with an adult entrée. For promo codes and current promotions, check our LongHorn Steakhouse coupon codes page.

Takeout, Curbside & Catering

How to order takeout from the LongHorn Steakhouse menu — step 2 of ordering guide

Every item on the LongHorn Steakhouse menu is available to go. Ordering is straightforward:

  1. Order online through LongHorn’s official website for in-store or curbside pickup — choose a five-minute pickup window and staff will bring the order to your car.
  2. Call ahead to your nearest location for customized or large pickup orders.
  3. Use delivery apps — most locations are on DoorDash, Uber Eats, and Grubhub. Fees and availability vary by app.
  4. Feed a group: LongHorn offers family meals to go — bundles built for 4–6 people with family-sized sides, jumbo salads, and warm honey-wheat bread, featuring items like Parmesan Crusted Chicken and Baby Back Ribs at bundle pricing.

Note: formal full-service catering programs are limited by location — call your local restaurant directly for catering arrangements.

How to Get the Best Value at LongHorn

  1. Eat at lunch. The 11 AM–3 PM window (Mon–Sat) is the cheapest way to get steakhouse food — a cheeseburger plate with a side for $10.99, or a smaller Renegade Sirloin cut around $13.99.
  2. Join the eClub for birthday rewards and email-exclusive promotions, including the well-known free appetizer with an adult entrée.
  3. Split the big cuts. The 20 oz Outlaw Ribeye and Chocolate Stampede are both shareable; splitting saves real money.
  4. Time happy hour. Hit the 4–7 PM weekday window for discounted apps and drinks before dinner.
  5. Ask for the bread right away. The complimentary honey-wheat loaf is free with every order, lunch included.

Related LongHorn Steakhouse Guides

FAQs — LongHorn Steakhouse Menu

What is the best steak to order at LongHorn Steakhouse?

The Outlaw Ribeye is the signature and most popular steak — a 20 oz bone-in, well-marbled cut with smoky Char Seasoning that regulars consistently rate as the best order on the menu. For tenderness, Flo’s Filet is the filet-mignon pick; for value, the 12 oz Ribeye or Renegade Sirloin win.

What is the cheapest steak on the LongHorn menu?

The Renegade Sirloin (6 oz) is the cheapest steak, starting around $12.29–$15.29 depending on location. The Chop Steak ($13.79–$14.49) is the cheapest beef entrée overall.

Does LongHorn Steakhouse have kids eat free?

No — there is no standing kids-eat-free program. The kids menu (ages 12 and under) is priced from $6.99 to $10.99, with each meal including a side and a drink. Watch the eClub and holiday promotions for occasional family deals.

What are LongHorn Steakhouse’s hours?

Most locations are open daily from 11:00 AM to 10:00 PM, extending to 11:00 PM on Friday and Saturday. Lunch specials run Monday–Saturday, 11 AM–3 PM. Locations are closed on Thanksgiving and Christmas Day.

Does LongHorn have gluten-free options?

Yes. Plain fire-grilled steaks, grilled salmon, grilled chicken, baked/sweet potatoes, steamed vegetables, and house salads without croutons are the reliable picks. It is not a certified gluten-free kitchen, so tell your server about your needs and avoid fried items.

How many calories are in the Outlaw Ribeye?

About 1,250 calories for the 20 oz cut, per LongHorn’s official menu nutrition data.

Does LongHorn Steakhouse offer takeout and delivery?

Yes — online ordering with in-store or curbside pickup, call-ahead takeout, and delivery through DoorDash, Uber Eats, and Grubhub at most locations. Family meals to go feed 4–6 people.

Is the LongHorn Steakhouse drinks menu available separately?

Yes — the bar program includes hand-crafted margaritas, signature cocktails, wine, and draft and bottled beer. See our full LongHorn Steakhouse drinks menu with prices and calories.

Where can I find the official LongHorn Steakhouse menu and nutrition facts?

LongHorn publishes its menus and nutrition information on the official longhornsteakhouse.com website, including the official menu PDF with calorie counts.

Watch: LongHorn Steakhouse Menu Video Guide

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *